The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how and for what purposes we process your personal data. It applies to personal data that is processed electronically and on paper.

Please read the following Privacy Notice carefully.

Why we are collecting your data

Basildon Borough Council needs to collect your personal data so that the Council can administer and maintain the ownership of all grave plots in cemeteries owned by Basildon Borough Council and Castle Point Council. Data is obtained for the arrangement of burials and other services provided within these grounds.

Information collected

  • Name and Contact Details  - For any correspondence required to administer the service

  • Family Details - For any correspondence required to administer the service for the deceased person

  • Signature

  • Bank Details

To enable us to keep a record of who leases each plot to enable us to contact them when obtaining fees and if there were any arising issues.
The data is collected through:

  • Emails

  • Post

  • Application forms

  • Website

  • Phone

  • Third Parties, i.e. Undertakers, monumental masons

The basis for the processing

This task is carried out because of:

  • Public task: the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

Who your information will be shared with

  • Internal services: Depot Clerical Staff, Sundries Accounts, Cemetery and Allotment Officer;

  • Castle Point Council - For any services provided for cemeteries in Castle Point

  • Funeral Directors & Stone Masons

  • We have arrangements with a range of IT providers who support the Council's IT systems and services, therefore your data may be accessed by these suppliers. Where we have these arrangements there is always a contractual agreement with them to ensure they comply with the General Data Protection Regulations.

We will never sell your data, however it will be shared with third parties to:

  • Comply with legal obligations and legislative requirements

  • Help prevent fraud or criminal activity

Provide accurate information

We need to hold accurate and up to date information about you so that we can deliver appropriate services. If any of your details change, you need to tell us as soon as possible so that we can update your records.

We will not:

  • Use your information for marketing or sales purposes without your prior explicit consent.

  • Send or store your data abroad unless it meets the requirements of the Data Protection regulations

  • Make decisions about you based on automated processing.

How long will we hold your data for?

We will keep all records relating to cemeteries for 100 years.

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you.  Any access requests are free of charge.
If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, you have a right to have this corrected and you have the right to request completion of incomplete data.
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances ('right to be forgotten').

You have the right to ask us to stop or restrict the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances.  Where possible, we will seek to comply with your request, but we may need to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

You can make any of these requests by:

The Data Protection Officer
Basildon Borough Council
Basildon Centre,
St. Martin's Square,
Basildon
SS14 1DL.

If you are dissatisfied with how we have used your personal information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, by:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Further independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues is available from the Information Commissioner's Office, see: